If we compare almond oil vs sweet almond oil we see that when we say almond oil we mean sweet almond oil. There is one more variety of almond oil – bitter almond oil.
Almond oil is pressed from almonds, seeds of fruit growing on almond trees. Almonds come from the South-West Asia, now they are grown all over the world. California is the largest producer of almond nuts. The oil taken from the seeds has been used in medicine for centuries, especially in India. There are two categories of almond seeds – sweet almonds and bitter almonds. These varieties come from different trees. Both varieties are sources of almond oils of different uses and properties.
SEE ALSO: How to Make Almond Oil at Home
Bitter almond oil vs sweet almond oil
Wikipedia defines the differece between bitter and sweet almond oil. The oil derived from sweet type of almonds contains a large amount of monounsaturated oleic acid and polyunsaturated linoleic acid. It is rich in vitamin E, as well as vitamins Group B. It is a source of protein, phytosterols and minerals (Calcium, Magnesium and Phosphorous) and folic acid. Sweet almond oil is widely used for various purposes:
- Cooking oil (all about cooking with almond oil)
- Massage oil
- Carrier oil
- Skin care
- Hair care (almond oil for hair)
- Healing purposes
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil is added to various cosmetic and beauty products such as bath oils, lip balms, lipsticks, moisturizers, skin cleansing products, night skin care products, massage oils and sunscreen products. Read more about almond oil uses.
The oil extracted from bitter variety of almonds is essential oil. As any other essential oil bitter almond oil has a strong scent and can be added to base oils in small quantities.
Bitter almond oil contains such poisonous compounds as hydrogen cyanide, glycoside amygdalin and benzaldehyde. They are fatal even if used in moderate doses. Bitter almond oil should be used only under a doctor’s supervision. Bitter almond oil has antiviral, antibacterial and anti-itch, antifungal and antispasmodic properties. It is used in medicine and added to drugs.
Bitter almond oil is used as a cough suppressant, febrifuge, expectorant, local anesthetic, muscle relaxant, sedative, pain suppressant and diuretic.
The best almond oil
When you choose the best almond oil pay attention to the method of its extraction from the seeds. Cold-pressed almond oil maintains more beneficial nutrients. High-quality almond oil is organic almond oil. The most famous brands of almond oil you can trust on are Bajaj Almond Oil, Dabur Almond Oil, KTC Almond Oil, Now Almond Oil, Jafra Almond Oil, Wells Almond Oil and Weleda Almond Oil.
RELATED: Olive Oil Brands Review
Where to buy
You may buy 100% almond oil or a mixture of almond oil with other oils in retail stores, beauty shops and online stores. To enjoy the benefits of sweet almond oil pay attention to the purposes of the oil you are buying. They are indicated on the label. You may buy 100% pure almond oil suitable for cooking, skin care and other purposes. Or you may purchase cosmetic almond oil. 100% pure almond oil is usually thicker and more expensive. Make sure that the oil is fresh. Its shelf life is 1 year though some producers extend the shelf life to 3 years.