Almond oil is extracted from almonds. It can be extracted from Prunus amygdalus, sweet almonds, and from Prunus amygdalus amara, bitter almonds. Different types of almond oil have completely different uses. According to Wikipedia, there is a number of prominent almond oil uses.
Sweet almond oil uses
Sweet almond oil, derived from dried kernels of the sweet variety of almonds, is high in vitamins group B and E. Sweet almond oil is safe and can be used for cooking. Its viscosity and durability contribute to its wide application as massage oil.
It is one of best known and widely spread sweet almond oil uses as sweet almond oil suits any type of skin, as Susan Knowlton notes (article ”Almond Oil Heath Benefits”). Almond massage oil gets absorbed fast, and acts as an excellent emollient. It gives a soft feel to your skin and controls the moisture level in the cells. Almond oil recovers the skin and returns its glow, helps even a skin tone and improve complexion. Moreover, massaging with almond oil helps ease muscle pain and improve blood circulation.
SEE ALSO: 3 Must Uses for Coconut Oil
It is edible oil and as it possesses high levels of omega-9, omega-6 unsaturated essential fatty acids, a lot of minerals and vitamins almond oil is healthful to consume. For example, sweet almond oil can be used as a salad dressing. Take 3 tablespoons of almond oil; add 1 tbsp of maple syrup, vinegar and Dijon mustard. Sweet almond oil also can be used in recipes instead of olive oil. It is also used for frying, baking and desserts.
Other sweet almond oil uses:
- Carrier oil in aromatherapy. Essential oils can’t be applied directly, almond oil is perfect as a carrier for them
- Soap making. Almond oil is used for soaps superfatting, it is a good moisturizer and makes wonderful lather.
- Cosmetic purposes. With almond oil you face skin will have a glow. Due to vitamin E almond oil has an anti-aging effect and lessens wrinkles. Almond oil is used for hair growth, nail care, skin whitening and even for eyelashes and lips.
- Healing purposes. Almond oil is rich in unsaturated fat and its consumption instead of animal fat and trans fats will reduce bad cholesterol level. Almond oil also heals rash and eczema. Almond oil is even used as a painkiller.
Bitter Almond Oil Uses
This oil has a bitter taste. It contains monounsaturated fatty acids and other ingredients like sweet almond oil has but there are 3 more components in it: Hydrogen Cyanide, Benzaldehyde and Glycoside that can make bitter almond oil poisonous. So this oil should be handled with care and under a doctor’s supervision. It is used as:
- Febrifuge. Very small dosages of almond oil are applied to treat frequent fevers. But application of almond oil as a febrifuge may have a toxic effect on the body.
- Anesthetic. Bitter almond may cause numbness. Glycoside makes the nerves insensitive. Almond oil is applied only externally for purposes of local anesthesia.
- Diuretic. Minuscule amounts of almond oil taken orally induce frequent urination.
Remember not to use pure bitter almond oil by yourself at home.