Jojoba oil doesn’t have any analogue in the world of plants according to its chemical composition. It is even not oil, but a liquid wax obtained by cold pressing. What are the benefits of jojoba oil for skin?
Jojoba oil has a yellow color, thick and thin consistency at room temperature, and almost odorless. According to its qualities, jojoba oil has much in common with spermaceti, which is used in cosmetic manufacturing for skin care. Wikipedia informs, that it consists of amino acids and protein, and resembles collagen, which is important to preserve resilience of our skin. This fact explains the popularity of application of jojoba oil for the face. So, all the benefits of jojoba oil for skin will be explained in details.
- 1 Benefits of jojoba oil for skin
- 2 Recommendations for using jojoba oil for face
- 3 Methods of application jojoba oil on face
Benefits of jojoba oil for skin
Jojoba has a high content of vitamin E, which promotes regeneration of skin cells. Also, it is able to penetrate deeply into skin cells forming a membrane, which helps to retain moisture, prevents dryness or flakiness of skin.
As Acne.Org states, jojoba oil has good anti-inflammatory effects, and it can be applied to treat acne on the skin, dermatitis, psoriasis, and other skin diseases. Especially it is effective when used in Oil Cleansing with Jojoba Oil technique.
YOU MIGHT BE CURIOUS: 6 Jojoba Uses You Must Take Advantage of
Recommendations for using jojoba oil for face
- Jojoba oil is used to improve the appearance of skin of all types, but it has a great impact on dry and flaky skin, as well as on lost elasticity, fading, sagging skin with signs of aging.
- Jojoba oil nourishes and moisturizes the skin, it removes peeling, improves elasticity of the skin. Find out more about jojoba oil as a moisturizer.
- Jojoba oil is an indispensable tool when caring for the skin around the eyes (removes “crow’s feet” around the eyes, and helps to cope with wrinkles under the eyes).
- Jojoba oil has a beneficial effect on skin problems, treats acne and affects other inflammations and skin diseases (eczema, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis).
- Improves the complexion and enhances the penetration of vitamin D under the sunlight;
- Also, jojoba oil can be used after shaving or plucking, helps avoid after shaving skin irritation.
- It is effectively used in treating sensitive skin that is a subject of constant irritation and redness (has a calming effect).
Methods of application jojoba oil on face
As jojoba oil has quite thick consistency, it is recommended to use it in a pure form only at small parts of the skin. As an example, your facial skin may have some peeling, so you need to lubricate it with jojoba oil several times a day. It concerns skin with acne or other skin diseases. When caring for the skin around the eyes, undiluted jojoba oil can be applied to existing wrinkles. But the usage of pure oil under your eyes nevertheless is undesirable as it may be too heavy. So it is better to dissolve it (1:2) with light natural oil (kernel oil, rosehip oil, etc.). Read more about rosehip seed oil for skin.
In order to lubricate the whole face with oil, using it instead of cream for dry and aging skin, it is also preferable to breed it with lighter oils, in the proportion of 1:2, or 1:3.