Using wheat germ oil for skin is as a reasonable solution as ingesting it for overall health benefits. The chemical composition of the oil is ideal for promoting younger looking, smoother skin as well as for healing scars, stretch marks and dermatitis.
According to the study by Michael J. Eisenmenger (Oklahoma State University), wheat germ is the richest known source of Vitamin E (alfa-tocopherols) of natural origin and a rich source of phytosterols, policosanols as well. Wheat germ oil has a high mono- and polyunsaturated essential fatty acid content. Its lipid composition consists of about 56% of Omega-6 (Linoleic acid) known for its skin caring properties. According to Linus Pauling Institute of Oregon State University, omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids play a crucial role in proper skin function and appearance. The detailed typical chemical analysis of the oil is available here.
Considering the high concentration of bioactive chemical compounds, wheat germ oil has a number of health and beauty benefits including its excellent effect on skin condition.
Benefits of wheat germ oil for skin
Dry skin is unpleasant for touching and looking at. It also can be painful and vulnerable, cracking and stretching easily. Vitamin E and fatty acids possess strong emollient qualities holding in moisture, so making skin smoother and softer. Applying wheat germ oil for skin hydration is also a protective measure against external aggression.
2. Healing damages
Vitamin E is also a powerful natural antioxidant fighting off free radicals in the body and reducing the damage already done. It acts as the catalyst of skin’s natural repair system, states Karen E. Burke, MD, PhD, of the Mount Sinai School of Medicine’s department of dermatology. Linoleic acid also plays a particular role in structural integrity and barrier function of the skin, notes the study of Linus Pauling Institute of Oregon State University.
Wheat germ oil can help restore skin cells affected by the sun, pollution or unhealthy diet. The condition of skin afflicted by scars and stretch marks can be improved by rubbing the oil onto the damaged area.
3. Relieving symptoms of dermatitis
Both omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids stimulate the activity of special signaling molecules in the body, which influence the inflammatory response. Vitamin E helps hydrate affected areas and promote repairing processes. Wheat germ oil for skin disorders (eczema, psoriasis, acne, allergy) can soothe irritation, decrease inflammation and itching. Policosanol, which is present in wheat germ, helps treat herpes infection and inflammatory skin diseases.
4. Delaying signs of aging
The contributing factor in skin aging process is the decreasing amount of collagen in skin tissue. Antioxidant properties of wheat germ oil help slow down the breakage of collagen, reduce the appearance of existing wrinkles and prevent the formation of new ones. Other nutrients of wheat germ oil with anti-aging benefits for skin are phytosterols, according to the research of the National Institutes of Health. Phytosterols can stop the slow-down of collagen production and encourage new collagen development.